Privacy Policy
Apprenticeships Logo Qualsafe Awards ILM Qualifications

Privacy Policy

Maintaining the privacy of customers and users

We take care to protect the privacy of clients and users of Professional Futures Ltd website. Set out below is an explanation of how we process information about visitors to the site.

Collection of personal information

The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored. ‘Personal information’ means information from which someone else would be able to identify you as an individual.
You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information to Professional Futures Ltd in order that we might send you further information or email alerts. These pages provide explanations as to how this information is to be used.

We use the following organisation for the creation of landing pages and generating leads, Leadpages. This organisation has its own privacy policy in relation to the storing and processing of data Leadpages Privacy Policy

We also use an online school provider which provides further policies on the storing and processing of your data should you enrol in our online courses https://professional-futures-ltd.thinkific.com/pages/privacy

We will not, without your consent, disclose to anyone outside Professional Futures Ltd any personal information you provide to us when you visit the site. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit within Professional Futures Ltd and nowhere else.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described above by Professional Futures Ltd. When you register with us you will need to provide certain Data such as your contact details and demographic information. We will store this Data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of the services you have purchased and otherwise as required during the normal provision of the course.

We may also use the above Data, and similar Data you provide us in response to surveys, to collect information on user profiles and, unless you click on the relevant button on the Registration Form to opt out, provide you with communications. We will not pass any personal data onto anyone outside of Professional Futures Ltd with the exception of information required by awarding bodies to register students for the qualifications we offer.

We use information such as your User ID, session identifiers and password to enable us to identify whether you are using our services, assist with the provision of services and to ensure that you have access to relevant products.

Our products may link to third party websites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures or their content.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal Data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any Data you disclose. You accept the inherent security implications of being and transacting on-line over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

We may supplement the information that you provide with information we receive from third parties, such as exam registration bodies or your employer.

Subject Access Requests

If you would like to know what data we hold about you, you can provide us with a Subject Access Request. This must be made in writing (letter or email) and sent to quality@professional-futures.com or by post to Professional Futures Ltd, Professional Futures Ltd, c/o Clarity Accountants, 1st Floor, 107 Lees Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL4 1JW.

We will comply with your request within one month of receiving your request. There will normally be no charge for the request however, we do reserve the right to refuse or charge for the request if it is clearly unfounded or excessive.

We reserve the right to refuse your request. If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

This analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We use a minimal number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit https://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please contact quality@professional-futures.com.

You can contact us by any of the following methods:

Sharing of personal data

We may share or disclose your personal information in the following instances:

To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Website and provide other administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfilment, debt collection, providing customer service, maintaining and analysing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and entry collection). We seek to ensure that these unaffiliated third parties will not use the personal information for any other purpose than to provide the administrative services for which they are responsible. Because such unaffiliated third-party service providers that help us administer our website will have access to users’ personal information, if you do not wish for our unaffiliated third-party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or submit any personal information to us.
To fulfil your order. If you choose to make a purchase on the website, we may collect from you your bank account details, billing address and other information related to such purchase, and we may use such collected information in order to fulfil your purchase. We may also provide such information, or other personal information provided by you, to unaffiliated third parties as necessary to complete your purchase (for example, to process your credit card).
To comply with the law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or property or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our end users.
To protect against potential fraud, we may verify with third parties the information collected from our Website. In the course of such verification, we may receive personal information about you from such services. In particular, if you use a credit card or debit card to purchase services with us, we may use card authorization and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address matches the information that you supplied to us, and that the card has not been reported as lost or stolen.
Except as described in these Terms or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties.

Children

This website does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we are in possession of such information, we will delete it.

Security

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

While we strive to keep the information that you supply directly or indirectly secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium.

Data Storage and international transfers

Information that you submit via the website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom and will not be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Website, you agree to this storing and processing of data.

Opt-Out

We communicate with users who subscribe to our services on a regular basis via email. For example, for e-mail marketing, we may use your e-mail address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional.

We provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive certain types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on this Website or if you do not want us to share your personal information with third parties. For e-mails, the opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where information is collected or by contacting us. We will process your unsubscribe request as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe is processed. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within the text of the email. You may also opt-out by sending us an email at info@professional-futures.com. Additionally, an opt-out will not remove you from messages that we are required to send under relevant laws or regulations. Please note that you hereby consent to receiving a confirmatory message in response to any opt-out request.